The Environmental Health Division maintains a Hotline telephone number from which information can be obtained regarding any current environmental health emergencies or warnings. Please note, this is an information only number; not a message line.

HOTLINE telephone number: 805 654 - 2432


Thomas Fire Debris Removal

The County of Ventura has launched a website dedicated to helping victims of the Thomas Fire in their recovery called Ventura County Recovers (www.VenturaCountyRecovers.org). It is a comprehensive source of information for all matters relating to fire recovery. Please register on Ventura County Recovers to receive updates. 

The County is coordinating with state agencies to remove household hazardous wastes (Phase One -Household Hazardous Waste Removal) and structural fire debris (Phase Two - CalOES Fire Damage Debris Clearance Program, or "State Program") from properties damaged by the Thomas Fire. Please visit the Ventura County Recovers Debris Removal webpage for fact sheets and information on the Phase Two debris removal activities, and to obtain the Right-of-Entry Permit to register for the State Program.


Disaster / Emergency Information

Click on the following links for information on disaster and emergency preparedness: 

Water Supply 

Unless your water purveyor has issued a notice stating otherwise, it is safe to drink and use tap water. If you receive a boil water notice, do not drink the water without boiling it first. Check out the following links for instructions on how to make your water safe to drink.

Food facility operators need to take special precautions before engaging in food operations or offering to the public. Please review the following guidance documents: 

 Food Safety

Wildfire Recovery

Earthquakes

Flooding